Euro 2024 is finally here and it’s been a thrilling start to the tournament.
This summer’s proceedings in Germany kicked off on Friday night as the hosts hammered Scotland in the opening match, the first of 51 games over the next four weeks, which culminate in the Berlin final on July 14.
It’s all to play for. Germany were initially unfancied despite their home advantage, while defending champions Italy are not exactly on a great run of form since lifting the trophy at Wembley three years ago, having missed the World Cup once again.
France are expected to be a major force once more led by Kylian Mbappe, while Spain, Portugal, Croatia and the Netherlands can never be counted out at this level.
Of course, Gareth Southgate’s England are among the favourites having cruised through qualification and looked like serious contenders at the last three major tournaments. Jude Bellingham, Harry Kane and Co are all at the top of their games as the Three Lions look to end their 58-year wait for silverware.
A dark horse or two also tends to pop up at the Euros, with Turkey and Romania both making strong starts.
Once again, the 24-team tournament is split into six groups of four. The top two of each group qualify automatically for the last-16 and the four top-ranked third-placed finishers will join them.
The hosts are unfancied to win their own Euros
Getty Images
Euro 2024 standings, fixtures and results
(All times BST)
Group Stage
Group A
Friday, June 14
Germany 5-1 Scotland
Saturday June 15
Hungary 1-3 Switzerland
Wednesday June 19
Germany vs Hungary: BBC, 5pm (MHPArena, Stuttgart)
Scotland vs Switzerland: BBC, 8pm (RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne)
Sunday, June 23
Switzerland vs Germany: BBC, 8pm (Waldstadion, Frankfurt)
Scotland vs Hungary: BBC, 8pm (MHPArena, Stuttgart)
Position | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
1 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | ||
2 | Switzerland | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
3 | Hungary | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | |||
4 | Scotland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 |
Group B
Saturday, June 15
Spain 3-0 Croatia
Italy 2-1 Albania
Wednesday, June 19
Croatia vs Albania: ITV, 2pm (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg)
Thursday, June 20
Spain vs Italy: ITV, 8pm (Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen)
Monday, June 24
Albania vs Spain: BBC, 8pm (Merkur Spiel-Arena, Dusseldorf)
Croatia vs Italy: BBC, 8pm (Red Bull Arena, Leipzig)
Position | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
1 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||
2 | Italy | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
3 | Albania | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |||
4 | Croatia | 1 | 1 | 3 | -3 |
Spain are reigning Nations League champions
Getty Images
Group C
Sunday, June 16
Slovenia 1-1 Denmark
Serbia 0-1 England
Thursday, June 20
Slovenia vs Serbia: ITV, 2pm (Allianz Arena, Munich)
Denmark vs England: BBC, 5pm (Waldstadion, Frankfurt)
Tuesday, June 25
England vs Slovenia: ITV, 8pm (RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne)
Denmark vs Serbia: ITV, 8pm (Allianz Arena, Munich)
Position | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
1 | England | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||
2 | Denmark | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||
3 | Slovenia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||
4 | Serbia | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 |
Group D
Gareth Southgate has a hugely talented team at his disposal
AFP via Getty Images
Sunday June 16
Poland 1-2 Netherlands
Monday, June 17
Austria 0-1 France
Friday, June 21
Poland vs Austria: ITV, 5pm (Olympiastadion, Berlin)
Netherlands vs France: BBC, 8pm (Red Bull Arena, Leipzig)
Tuesday, June 25
Netherlands vs Austria: BBC, 5pm (Olympiastadion, Berlin)
France vs Poland: BBC, 5pm (Westfalenstadion, Dortmund)
Position | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
1 | Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
2 | France | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||
3 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |||
4 | Austria | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 |
Kylian Mbappe will be tasked with taking France all the way
AFP via Getty Images
Group E
Monday, June 17
Romania 3-0 Ukraine
Belgium 0-1 Slovakia
Friday, June 21
Slovakia vs Ukraine: BBC, 2pm (Merkur Spiel-Arena, Dusseldorf)
Saturday, June 22
Belgium vs Romania: ITV, 8pm (RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne)
Wednesday, June 26
Slovakia vs Romania: BBC, 5pm (Waldstadion, Frankfurt)
Ukraine vs Belgium: BBC, 5pm (MHPArena, Stuttgart)
Position | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
1 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||
2 | Slovakia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||
3 | Belgium | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||
4 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 3 | -3 |
Belgium are out to bounce back from a poor World Cup
AFP via Getty Images
Group F
Tuesday, June 18
Turkey 3-1 Georgia
Portugal 2-1 Czech Republic
Saturday, June 22
Georgia vs Czech Republic: BBC, 2pm (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg)
Turkey vs Portugal: ITV, 5pm (Westfalenstadion, Dortmund)
Wednesday, June 26
Georgia vs Portugal: ITV, 8pm (Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen)
Czech Republic vs Turkey: ITV, 8pm (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg)
Position | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
1 | Turkey | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
2 | Portugal | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
3 | Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |||
4 | Georgia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Third-place ranking
Top four qualify for last-16. Teams level on points will be split via goal-difference, then goals scored and finally on a disciplinary tiebreaker.
Position | Team | Group | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
1 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
6 |
Knockout rounds
Last-16
Saturday, June 29
1: Group A runner-up vs Group B runner-up: 5pm (Olympiastadion, Berlin)
2: Group A winner vs Group C runner-up: 8pm, (Westfalenstadion, Dortmund)
Sunday, June 30
3: Group C winner vs Group D/E/F third-place: 5pm (Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen)
4: Group B winner vs Group A/D/E/F third-place: 8pm (RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne)
Monday, July 1
5: Group D runner-up vs Group E runner-up: 5pm (Merkur Spiel-Arena, Dusseldorf)
6: Group F winner vs Group A/B/C third-place: 8pm (Waldstadion, Frankfurt)
Tuesday, July 2
7: Group E winner vs Group A/B/C/D third-place: 5pm (Allianz Arena, Munich)
8: Group D winner vs Group F runner-up: 8pm (Red Bull Arena, Leipzig)
Quarter-finals
Friday, July 5
1: Winner match 2 vs Winner match 4: 5pm (MHPArena, Stuttgart)
2: Winner match 6 vs Winner match 5: 8pm (Volksparkstadion, Hamburg)
Saturday, July 6
3: Winner match 3 vs Winner match 1: 5pm (Merkur Spiel-Arena, Dusseldorf)
4: Winner match 7 vs Winner match 8: 8pm (Olympiastadion, Berlin)
Semi-finals
Tuesday, July 9
1: Winner quarter-final 1 vs Winner quarter-final 2: 8pm (Allianz Arena, Munich)
Wednesday, July 10
2: Winner quarter-final 3 vs Winner quarter-final 4: 8pm (Westfalenstadion, Dortmund)
Final
Sunday, July 14
Winner semi-final 1 vs Winner semi-final 2: BBC & ITV, 8pm (Olympiastadion, Berlin)
Follow every match of Euro 2024 LIVE with Standard Sport!